Privacy Policy

We at Klarna care about your privacy. Therefore, we always collect and handle your personal information responsibly and with your privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy describes how Klarna Australia Pty Ltd ("Klarna") collects and uses your personal information when you use any of Klarna's services (the "Services") and become a customer of ours. Examples of the use of our Services are when you pay with any of our payment methods, when you contact us, when you use the Klarna web portal and mobile application (the "Klarna App"), or when your information is auto-filled in the checkout of a store that uses Klarna. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights concerning our use of your personal information, and how to exercise those rights.

 

This Privacy Policy applies, except for what is stated in Section 1 below, to all customer personal information that Klarna handles. It is therefore important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy. 

 

Some of our Services will provide you access to content and functionality offered by companies or organizations other than Klarna ("Third Party Services"). This is for example the case when we link to third-party sites from our websites, and when you access third-party sites while using the web browser in the Klarna App. This Privacy Notice does not apply to the collection and use of your data in Third Party Services, and Klarna is not responsible for such a third party's processing of your data.

 

"We", "our" or "us" means Klarna Australia Pty Ltd registered with the Australian companies register under the registration number ABN 82 635 912 579.

 

  1. Other Klarna privacy policies

Separate privacy policies may apply for specific campaigns or offers which are temporarily available. If so, such separate privacy policies are presented in connection with the campaign or offer.

If you are employed by Klarna, a candidate applying for a job at Klarna, or an employee of a store that cooperates with Klarna, we also have separate privacy policies explaining how we handle your personal information. You will be provided the relevant privacy policy in connection to your contact with Klarna, and you may also contact us using the information in Section 15 below if you want a copy of the relevant privacy policy. 

 

  1. What information do we use?

 

2.1 Information you give us 

You may give us information about yourself when you use one of Klarna’s Services, for example when you choose to pay with one of Klarna’s payment methods, contact us, or use the Klarna App. Please note that you are only allowed to provide your personal information when using the Services, for the Services to be provided correctly.

 

Depending on which Service you choose to use, this personal information will be:

  • Contact and identification information – name, date of birth, national ID number, title, billing and shipping address, email address, mobile phone number, nationality, as well as documents supporting identification (such as passports or certificates), etc.
  • Payment information – credit and debit card information (card number, validity date, and CVV code), bank account number, etc.
  • Sensitive information – you may, at your sole discretion, choose to provide us information about you that constitutes "sensitive information" according to Australian legislation, including membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual orientation, health information, etc. We will never require this type of information from you to provide you with our Services. Providing us with this information will be strictly voluntary and based on your explicit consent. Please see Section 5 for information about how you can revoke your consent.

You can at any time change your profile information such as your contact information and other editable settings. This can be done either in the Klarna App or by contacting us.

 

2.2 Information we collect about you 

Depending on which Services you choose to use, we may collect the following information about you, either ourselves or via third parties (for example credit reporting bodies, stores, or public databases):

  • Contact and identification information – name, date of birth, government identification numbers (such as your driver's license or passport number), title, billing and shipping address, email address, mobile phone number, nationality, etc.
  • Information on goods or services – details about the goods or services you purchase or order, including for example type of goods or shipment tracking number.
  • Credit information – details relating to your credit history, creditworthiness or capacity, and credit eligibility information, which we may collect from you, other credit providers, or credit reporting bodies.
  • Information about the interaction between you and Klarna – how you use the Services, including information on outstanding and historical debts and your repayment history with Klarna; technical data such as page response times, download errors, personal preferences; your interactions with the Klarna customer service, etc.
  • Recorded telephone conversations – we record telephone conversations if you call our customer service.
  • Information about the interaction between you and stores – your dealings with stores you visit or shop with, such as information about whether you have received the goods and type of store.
  • Device information – e.g., IP address, language settings, browser settings, time zone settings, operating system and platform, and screen resolution. To learn more about how we may collect information from your device, or store information on your device, please see Section 13 below.
  • Information from external sanction lists and PEP lists – we may screen your information against lists of persons subject to sanctions, and lists of persons who are so-called Politically Exposed Persons. These lists include information such as name, date of birth, place of birth, occupation or position, and reason for being listed.
  • Service-specific information – to provide you with some of our Services we may collect and handle additional personal information that is not covered by the above categories. Please see Section 4 below to find out which additional personal information is processed for the respective Service.
  1. What personal information do we process and for what purpose?

Depending on which Services you use, Klarna may handle your personal information for the purposes listed below. You can find more specific information about how we process your information in some of our Services in Section 4 below.

 

Processing to provide the Services

Purpose of the processing

Personal information 

Administer the customer relationship with you in different ways, for example, to process your payment or carry out our obligations arising from credit contracts entered into between you and us.

 

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

Create and send information to you in electronic format (non-marketing).

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

Assess which is the most suitable way to contact or inform you about outstanding debts.

Contact and identification information, credit information (if we have this available), and information about the interaction between you and Klarna.

Conduct customer satisfaction surveys regarding our Services (for example after you have contacted Klarna's customer service) via email, SMS, phone, or through other means.

 

You can object to this at any time. You will also be informed about your right to opt-out from these communications every time your email or phone number is used for this purpose.

Contact and identification information, information about goods or services, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, and information about the interaction between you and stores.

Carry out credit assessment before granting credit (Please see Section 4.1 on Klarna’s credit Services and Section 8 regarding how we cooperate with credit reporting bodies). Managing our credit relationship with you for administration and collection purposes.

Contact and identification information, credit information, and information about the interaction between you and Klarna.

Prevent IT attacks (for example DDoS attacks) toward Klarna’s Services, as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure.

Contact and identification information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, as well as device information.

To be able to treat you as a vulnerable customer (if you due to personal circumstances are in a vulnerable position).

Contact and identification information, and other personal information, including sensitive information.

Improve our Services, training, and quality assurance, as well as document what has been discussed and decided between you and Klarna’s customer service.

Recorded telephone conversations.

Transfer your information to stores, suppliers, and/or other recipients such as the Klarna group. (Please see Section 6 for more information on how we share your information and why).

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

Carry out risk analysis, fraud prevention, and risk management (for example through verifying your identity, and carry out checks with fraud prevention companies, etc.).

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

Perform debt collection services, that is, to collect and sell debt.

Contact and identification information, information of goods or services, credit information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, and information about the interaction between you and the stores.

 

Product improvement and research

 

Anonymize your personal information for product development to analyze customer behavior.

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

Perform data analysis for product improvement and product testing (for example to improve risk- and fraud models).

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

Enable internal research and creation of statistical models.

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

Enable external research, for example by universities or other bodies. 

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

 

Compliance and to protect Klarna from legal claims

 

Comply with applicable laws, such as anti-money laundering and bookkeeping laws.

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

Perform screening against lists of persons subject to sanctions and lists of persons who are so-called Politically Exposed Persons.

Contact and identification information, information from external sanction lists, and PEP lists.

Protect Klarna from legal claims, and enforce Klarna’s legal rights.

All of the personal information categories under Section 2.

 

To provide marketing

To provide marketing communications about our Services, offers, and promotions, as well as marketing communications regarding the products and services of merchants and partners at which Klarna’s Services can be used. 

To provide targeted marketing, we may also share your information with third-party analytics services.

You may always opt-out by contacting us, see Section 15. Our marketing emails also contain an unsubscribe facility.

Contact and identification information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, and device information.

To decide which marketing to provide you. This processing also ceases when you opt-out from receiving marketing.

Contact and identification information, information on goods or services, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information, and service-specific information.

To provide “sponsored links” to products and services of stores.

Information about goods/services, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information, and service-specific information.

 

  1. Service-specific processing of personal information in some of Klarna’s Services 

This Section sets out certain processing of your personal information which is specific for certain Services. To learn more about our Services, and their included features, please consult the terms and conditions of the respective Service.

 

4.1 Klarna's Credit Services

The following Services involve us giving you a credit: Pay Later (invoice) and Financing, as well as Klarna Card and the one-time card (both available in the Klarna App). To provide these Services, we do a credit assessment of you. The credit assessment is based on contact and identification information you have provided, information about the interactions between you and Klarna, and credit information, which includes information obtained from credit reporting bodies, such as your income and repayment history information. You can read more about our use of credit reporting bodies in Section 8 below.

 

              The Klarna Card and one-time card

When you apply for the Klarna Card and the one-time card (available in the Klarna App), Klarna conducts a credit assessment of you, as we do for our other credit Services. If you have the Klarna Card, Klarna then continuously updates our credit assessment of you based on your interactions with Klarna.

We share information about you and the purchases you make when using the Klarna card with VISA and members of the VISA card network, as far as this is necessary to carry out the card transactions, prevent fraud, and follow applicable rules. If you renew your Klarna Card or receive a new one, we will transfer this information to VISA for VISA to inform third parties with whom you have stored your card details (for example for recurring transactions).

If you add your Klarna Card to a digital wallet, we may need to share your information with the digital wallet provider, in line with that provider’s privacy policy.

 

4.2 Offers and event invitations posted on social media

If you have clicked on one of our offers or event invitations posted on social media, we may get access to the contact information that forms part of your profile (for example your name, email address, telephone number, and other relevant business information such as the name of your employer, its address, and type of business). We use this information to supply you with the requested service, and to supply you with marketing and offers about our Services. You can always opt-out from this by contacting us, see Section 15.

 

4.3 The Klarna user experience delivered under the Klarna Shopping Service

To be able to deliver a smooth user experience, both before and after you have completed a purchase, Klarna offers the Services described below, and which are also described in more detail in the terms for the Klarna Shopping Service. The use of these Services involves the following handling of your personal information: 

Historical transactions

We save information about the goods or services you purchase using our Services or otherwise choose to give us access to, to display this information to you.

Autofill of your information.

When we can identify you, we may autofill some information about you in the purchase flow, such as name, address, telephone number, email, date of birth, and card details. The autofill is based on the information stored on your Klarna Profile. An example of when autofill is used is when you shop directly from the Klarna App.

Offers and benefits

To be able to offer you benefits such as discounts, special events, pre-access to products, sales promotions, store offerings, sampling, giveaways, etc., we look at information about the interactions between you and Klarna (such as the number of purchases under a certain time), your contact- and identification information, information on goods or services, and information about the interaction between you and stores.

The information will form the basis for Klarna’s marketing and customer analytics, business and method development, as well as statistics.

Within the offers and benefits program, Klarna and Klarna's suppliers and subcontractors (on Klarna's behalf), may use this information to communicate with you and deliver offers and benefits, via physical mail, text messages, email, social media, and other digital channels. Klarna and its suppliers and subcontractors will not use any direct marketing channel for this purpose (e.g., email or text messages) if you have opted out from direct marketing.

You can opt-out from offers and benefits either by deregistering using the link provided in each email from us, or by contacting us, see Section 15 below.

    

The Klarna App

If you use the Klarna App, additional personal information (for example information uploaded by you) will be handled to provide the Services you choose to use within the Klarna App, as set out below. Furthermore, when you choose to redeem rewards or take part in specific deals, the providers of such offers may be able to deduce that you use Klarna's services. The personalization of content forms an indivisible part of the Klarna App as an online shopping assistant.

  • Personalized articles and ads: you will be able to see personalized articles and ads based on your previous purchases, contact and identification information, information on goods or services, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information and service-specific information.
  • Links that are sponsored: if you click on a link that is sponsored which promotes a store, product, or service you will be redirected to the store's website through a third party, a so-called "affiliate network" (further explained in Section 6). The affiliate network might place a tracking technology on your device that contains the information that you clicked on such a link in the Klarna App, which is then used to track your visit to a store to calculate a potential commission to Klarna.
  • Personalized Klarna overview: an overview is displayed, where you can view the status of your Klarna purchases and view your purchase history, access potential refunds, settle payments and extend your payment terms.
  • Curated shopping collections: If you have shared with us information about what topics, products, and services you are generally interested in, we will use this information to provide you with personalized shopping collections, where you may find products and services tailored to your interests.
  • Delivery and parcel tracking: you may in some cases be able to track the route of your parcel.
  • Possibility to “follow” stores: if you choose to "follow" a store, you receive information about campaigns connected to that store. Klarna will then automatically assess whether your purchases entitle you to discounts or other offers within that store's ongoing campaign.
  • Credit Services: we may offer you credit based on previous purchases.
  • Shopping with the one-time card: shopping through the Klarna App is a way of using Klarna's payment methods in almost any store, through a one-time card. When you use the one-time card, Klarna will collect information about your purchases and show them in the app.
  • Customer service: when you contact Klarna customer service through the Klarna App we will have access to the information you provide.
  • The in-app web browser: The Klarna App contains a web browser in which you may access stores' websites and online shops to then shop using Klarna's payment methods also with stores that do not yet use our payment methods. Klarna collects information about how you use the browser to provide you with relevant deals and offers. Furthermore, websites you visit may set their cookies and other tracking technologies on your device.
  • Wishlist: You can choose to add products and services in the Klarna App to your Wishlist, to find them later, or track their prices. You may also share your Wishlist with other people such as friends and family, and they will then be able to see your profile picture and profile name. In some cases, if you are logged in to a store's website, the link to a product or service you choose to add to your Wishlist may include personal information about you from that website, such as your email address.
  • Profile picture: You can choose to upload a profile picture in the Klarna App, in which case this picture may be shown in various Klarna interfaces (for example in the checkout of a store that uses Klarna, or in the Klarna App). Klarna’s interfaces may also be embedded in stores’ apps. The picture may also be shown to others if you share your device with others (while using autofill through cookies), or if you choose to share content from your Klarna App with others. You may at any time erase your picture in the App or by contacting us.
  •  
  1. Consents and revoking consent for us to use certain personal information

As a condition of providing our credit Services, we will seek your irrevocable consent to disclose your credit information, for example to a credit reporting body (See Section 8 for more information). Without this consent, Klarna may be unable to supply our Services to you.

 

Furthermore, in certain specific cases where Klarna handles your personal information based on your consent (for example if you submit a Power of Attorney, allowing another individual to access your data, in case you provide us information indicating that you are a vulnerable customer, or in case you upload sensitive information into our Services), you can at any time revoke your consent for us to handle this information, either by contacting us or by deleting your uploaded information in the Klarna App. 

 

If you are a customer of Klarna’s partner Commonwealth Bank of Australia (“CBA”), you may have consented to Klarna sharing information about your transactions and payments with CBA, a consent which you may also withdraw at any time.

 

  1. Who might we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information with the categories of recipients listed below. Exactly which recipients we share your personal information with, and for which purposes, will depend on which Service you use. When we share your personal information, we take all reasonable contractual, legal, technical, and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is treated with an adequate level of protection and under applicable law.

 

6.1 Suppliers and subcontractors 

Klarna may share personal information with the suppliers and subcontractors we use to provide our Services to you or to improve the Services. Examples of such suppliers and subcontractors are software- and data storage providers, payment processing services, and business consultants.

6.2 Stores 

Klarna shares personal information with the stores you visit or purchase from (which may include the stores' group companies if you have been informed about this by the store). This is done to allow the store to execute and administer your purchase, and administer your relationship with the store or its company group, for example by verifying your identity, send you the goods, manage questions and disputes, send relevant marketing, and prevent fraud. The personal information shared with a store will be subject to the store's privacy policies and practices.

6.3 Payment Service Providers ("PSPs") 

PSPs provide stores and Klarna with services for accepting electronic payments through a variety of payment methods including credit card, and bank-based payments such as direct debit, bank transfers, etc. Some stores use PSPs with which they share your information for the processing of payments. This sharing is done following the stores' privacy policies. The store may also, for the processing and administration of payments, require us to share your information with the PSPs. Some PSPs also collect and use your information independently following their privacy policies. This is for example the case if you use a digital wallet.

6.4 Credit reporting bodies and suppliers of identity lookups

We may need to verify your identity, for example under anti-money laundry legislation. To do this, we may share your identifying information with third parties set out here.

If you apply to use a credit Service (see Section 4.1 above for information about our credit Services), we may share your credit information with credit reporting bodies ("CRBs"). Further information on how we collect, use, and share your credit information, as well as the rights you have with that credit information is set out in Section 8 below.

6.5 Fraud prevention companies 

Your personal information may be shared with fraud prevention companies to verify the accuracy of the information you have provided us with and to prevent criminal activities.

6.6 Klarna group 

Your information may be shared with companies within the Klarna group. 

6.7 Commonwealth Bank of Australia (“CBA”)

If you are a customer of CBA, Klarna may share certain personal information with CBA, for example, information about your payments and transactions based on your consent. CBA will handle your information following the purposes described in its privacy collection notice and privacy policy.

6.8 Social media companies 

If you contact us through social media such as Facebook or Twitter, your information will be recorded and processed by those companies, under their privacy policies. We might also share your email address and device information when using our Services with social media companies to provide you with personalized ads (retargeting) under their privacy policies.

6.9 A person holding a power of attorney of your affairs 

Klarna will share your information with a person holding a power of attorney from you, allowing the person holding the power of attorney to receive such information. This sharing will be done based on your consent. 

6.10 Google

When you use Google Maps in the checkout (for example by searching for your address in the address field) or the Klarna App, Google will process your information subject to Google Maps'/Google Earth's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Furthermore, when you use the Klarna App through a web browser, Google will collect your device information through its reCAPTCHA service implemented there, sometimes combined with any information you enter into the reCAPTCHA service. Google will process this information in line with its privacy policy.

6.11 Authorities 

Klarna may disclose necessary information to authorities such as the police, tax agencies, or other authorities if we are required to do so by law, or under some circumstances if you have requested us to do so. One example of such legally required disclosures is disclosure for purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing.

6.12 Logistics and transportation companies 

Klarna may share your information with logistics and transportation companies that deliver the goods you have ordered if you have opted in to parcel tracking. Examples of information we share are your contact- and identification information and tracking number. Please note that the logistics and transportation companies process your information following their privacy policies.

6.13 Partners within the Personal Finance Service and the Offers and benefits program

If you choose to take part in offers and benefits which Klarna provides within the Personal Finance Service or through the Offers and benefits program, Klarna may share the personal information that is necessary to enable you to access offers made in cooperation with our partners (this includes the fact that you are a customer of Klarna). Which personal information is shared is presented in connection with every offer. 

6.14 Debt Collection Agencies 

Klarna may share your information while selling or assigns to collect, unpaid debts to third parties, e.g., to debt collection agencies. This sharing of personal information is based on our legitimate interest in collecting and selling debts. The debt collection agencies may process your personal information in line with their privacy policies, or on Klarna's behalf. The debt collection agencies may also report your unpaid debt to credit reference bodies which may affect your credit rating and your ability to obtain future credit.

6.15 Affiliate Networks

Klarna may share the information that you have clicked on a link that is sponsored (i.e., a link that promotes a store, product, or service) with so-called "affiliate networks". This sharing takes place when you click on a link that is sponsored as you will then be redirected to the store's website through the "affiliate network". The affiliate network might place a tracking technology on your device that contains the information that you clicked on such a link in one of Klarna's interfaces, to track your visit to a store to calculate potential commission to Klarna. The affiliate networks may process your data in line with their privacy notices.

6.16 Divestment

  • If Klarna sells or buys any business or assets, Klarna may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Klarna or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information about Klarna’s customers may be disclosed and shared.
  •  
  1. Do we disclose your personal information outside Australia?

We always strive to store your personal information within Australia. In certain situations, such as when we share your personal information with a Klarna group company or a supplier or subcontractor located outside Australia, your personal information may however be transferred to, and disclosed in, a destination overseas. If the store where you shop is located outside Australia, our sharing of your personal information with the store will also mean that your information is transferred overseas.

We ensure that an adequate level of protection is maintained, and that suitable safeguards are adopted in line with applicable Australian privacy law requirements when we transfer your information outside Australia. 

You can find out which countries your information may be sent to here.

 

  1. Credit information policy and your rights concerning your credit information

When you use a credit Service (as described in Section 4.1), we will collect credit information about you. The types of credit information we collect may include information about:

  • your identity; 
  • the type and amount of credit you have, such as through loans and credit cards and information about applications for credit that you have made where credit providers have requested your information from a credit reporting body (a “CRB”, as defined in Section 6);
  • your repayment history and defaults; and
  • whether you have committed fraud or a serious credit infringement.

We will obtain this information in a credit report (including a credit score) about you from a CRB. We will use this information, combined with information we already hold about you, to assess your creditworthiness and to decide whether to offer you credit. We may also use this information to manage our credit arrangements with you including for collection purposes.

 

If we provide you with a credit Service and you do not meet your repayment obligations, or you commit a serious credit infringement, we may pass this information on to a CRB. CRBs include this information in their reports to assist other credit providers to assess your creditworthiness.

 

The CRB with which we cooperate in Australia is listed here. You can obtain a copy of its privacy policy on its website.

 

We hold your credit information in the same way as other types of personal information that we hold about you (as described in Section 9 below). We may also share this information with our related bodies corporate and service providers with entities overseas (see Section 7 above). 

 

You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information including credit information. See Section 11 below for more details or Section 12 about how you can make a complaint about our handling of your credit information including any concerns about our failure to comply with the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 relating to credit information or the Credit Reporting Code. 

 

You also have the following rights concerning your credit information:

  • credit providers like us can ask CRBs to use your credit information to pre-screen you for direct marketing purposes. If you do not want CRBs to use your information in this way, you may opt-out by contacting us using the details in Section 15 below.
  • if you think you have been or could be a victim of fraud, you can ask the CRB not to use or disclose your credit reporting information.
  •  
  1. How do we hold your personal information? 

We hold your personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. Electronic information is stored with a third-party data storage provider.

 

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties.

 

We take all reasonable and appropriate steps (including organizational and technological measures) to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Where we store your personal information with a third-party data storage provider, we require them to keep it secure and only use or disclose it for the purpose for which it was provided.

 

  1. How long do we process your personal information?

We will handle your personal information for the time needed to fulfill the respective purpose of our processing. These purposes are described in this Privacy Policy. This means that even though we stop processing your personal information for one purpose, we may still need to keep your personal information, if the information is needed for another purpose, using it only for that other purpose. In particular:

  • For as long as you have accepted our terms for the Klarna Shopping Service, and until you terminate those terms (by contacting us or by instructing us to delete information, for example by way of a right to erasure request), we will process the personal information we need to be able to deliver the services to you, including but not limited to information relating to your previous purchases.
  • We may contact you for marketing purposes for up to a year after your last interaction with us if you have not opted out from this.
  • We process the personal information included in credit lookups for new credit assessments for a period of 90 days, following the date that the lookup was done.
  • We process the recordings of telephone conversations for a period of 90 days for quality assurance purposes.

 

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information

We will endeavor to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate, and complete.

 

You may request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the contact details in Section 15 below. We will need to verify you before meeting your request. Subject to any applicable exceptions or requirements, we will provide you with access to the personal information you request within a reasonable time and usually within 30 days. If we decide to refuse your request, we will tell you why in writing and how to complain.

 

You can also access and update certain personal information in the Klarna App.

 

 

  1. Complaints

You can make a complaint in writing to us using the contact details in Section 15 below. We will need to verify your identity. We will respond to you within a reasonable period to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via the OAIC website, www.oaic.gov.au. Furthermore, you can always contact the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) using the contact details below;

 

www.afca.org.au 

Email; info@afca.org.au 

Phone; 1800 931 678 (free call) 

Letter; Australian Financial Complaints Authority: GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001. 

 

  1. What about cookies and other tracking technologies?

To deliver a tailored and smooth experience, we use cookies and similar tracking technologies in our online interfaces, such as our website, the Klarna App, and the checkout of stores that cooperate with Klarna. You can find more information about the tracking technologies we use below and in the respective interface.

Most web browsers enable you to decline or block tracking technologies through the browser settings, and you can also delete any tracking technologies stored on your device at any time. However, this may limit certain functionality of our Services.

 

Tracking technologies in the checkout of a store

Klarna uses cookies in the checkout of a store to provide our services and keep them secure.

 

Tracking technologies when using the Klarna App

Our App contains various tracking technologies necessary to keep it safe and secure. Furthermore, we also use tracking technologies for analytics purposes, personalization of content, and marketing. We may also share personal information collected from tracking technologies with advertising networks for marketing purposes.

 

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy 

We constantly work to improve our service offerings, for you to get an even smoother user experience. This includes both changes in existing services and new services over time. It's therefore important that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use a Klarna Service since the processing of your personal information can differ since you last used one of our services.

 

  1. Contact details

Klarna Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 82 635 912 579) is located at Level 16, 175 Pitt Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000, Australia.

 

Klarna has a special team of customer service specialists for privacy matters. You can always reach them at dataprotection@klarna.com.au.

Visit www.klarna.com for further information on Klarna.